Phonefinders PAIA Manual
Access To Information Manual
As required by Section 51 of the Promotion to Access of Information Act No 2 of 2000 (PAIA). Last Updated: 25 April 2022
This manual helps you get access to our information
This manual will help you get access to information we hold. We are required in terms of PAIA to make this manual available to you so you can see what type of information we have, as well as how you can request to get access to it.
Our details
Company name: Phonefinder (Pty) Ltd
Registration Number: 2013/105666/07

Postal Address: 312 Kent Avenue, Randburg, 2194
Physical Address: 312 Kent Avenue, Randburg, 2194
Telephone Number: 011 447 7511
Fax Number: 011 447 7536

General contact email address for the company: info@phonefinder.co.za
Email address for Information officer: lance@phonefinder.co.za 

Further guidance on how you can get access to information
If you would like to find out more information about PAIA you can contact the South African Human Rights Commission ("SAHRC") who have compiled a guide, in each official language on how to exercise any right contemplated in PAIA.  If you want to get the guide, the SAHRC can be contacted on either 011 484 8300 or via their website, www.sahrc.org.za.
The records we hold
A description of the records held by the company, as required by section 51(1)(e) of PAIA, is set out in the table below.

 

CATEGORIES OF RECORDS ON EACH SUBJECT

 

FORM HELD

 

AVAILABILITY

1. COMPANY SECRETARIAL RECORDS

COMPANY INCORPORATION DOCUMENTS

Electronic and physical

Automatically available

NAMES OF DIRECTORS

Electronic and physical

Automatically available on company website [www.phonefinder.co.za]

SALARIES OF DIRECTORS

Electronic and physical

Not automatically available

2. FINANCIAL RECORDS OF THE COMPANY

 

 

 

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Electronic and physical

Not automatically available

DOCUMENTS RELATING TO TAXATION OF THE COMPANY

Physical

Not automatically available

FINANCIAL AGREEMENTS

Physical

Not automatically available

BANKING DETAILS

Electronic and physical

Automatically available. Send email to [lance@phonefinder.co.za]

3. INSURANCE OF COMPANY

 

INSURANCE POLICIES HELD BY THE COMPANY

Physical

Not automatically available

REGISTER OF ALL IMMOVABLE PROPERTY OWNED BY THE COMPANY

Physical

Not automatically available

4. EMPLOYEES

LIST OF EMPLOYEES

Electronic and physical

Not automatically available

PERSONAL INFORMATION OF EMPLOYEES

Electronic and physical

Not automatically available

EMPLOYEE CONTRACTS OF EMPLOYMENT

Electronic and physical

Not automatically available

PENSION FUNDS & PROVIDENT FUND

Electronic and physical

Not automatically available

SALARIES OF EMPLOYEES

Electronic and physical

Not automatically available

LEAVE RECORDS

Physical

Not automatically available


5. COMPANY POLICIES AND DIRECTIVES

INTERNAL RELATING TO EMPLOYEES AND THE COMPANY

Electronic and physical

Not automatically available

EXTERNAL RELATING TO CLIENTS AND OTHER THIRD PARTIES

Electronic and physical

Not automatically available

6. AGREEMENTS OR CONTRACTS

STANDARD AGREEMENTS

Physical

Not automatically available

CONTRACTS CONCLUDED WITH CUSTOMERS

Physical

Not automatically available

NDA'S

Physical

Not automatically available

LETTER'S OF INTENT, MOU'S

Physical

Not automatically available

THIRD PARTY CONTRACTS (SUCH AS JV AGREEMENTS, VAR AGREEMENTS ETC.)

Physical

Not automatically available

OFFICE MANAGEMENT CONTRACTS

Physical

Not automatically available

SUPPLIER CONTRACTS

Physical

Not automatically available

7. REGULATORY

PERMITS, LICENCES OR AUTHORITIES

Physical

Not automatically available

8. PUBLISHED INFORMATION

EXTERNAL NEWSLETTERS AND CIRCULARS

Electronic and physical

Automatically available

INTERNAL NEWSLETTERS AND CIRCULARS

Electronic and physical

Not automatically available

INFORMATION ON THE COMPANY PUBLISHED BY THIRD PARTIES

Electronic and/or physical

Not automatically available

9. CUSTOMER INFORMATION

CUSTOMER DETAILS

Electronic and physical

Not automatically available

CONTACT DETAILS OF INDIVIDUALS WITHIN CUSTOMERS

Electronic and physical

Not automatically available

COMMUNICATIONS WITH CUSTOMERS

Electronic and physical

Not automatically available

How you can request Access
In order to comply with our obligations in terms of PAIA we have authorized and designated Annemie Pretorius to deal with all matters relating to PAIA. In order to request access to a record please complete the Request for Access Form which is available at www.sahrc.org.za and submit it to the company at its physical address, its fax number or general contact email address provided above.
Information we hold to comply with the law
We hold information in accordance with the following  legislation:

1. Basic Conditions of Employment No. 75 of 1997
2. Companies Act No. 761 of 2008
3. Credit Agreements Act No. 75 of 1980
4. Employment Equity Act No. 55 of 1998
5. Income Tax Act No. 95 of 1967
6. Labour Relations Act No. 66 of 1995
7. Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013
8. Tax on Retirement Funds Act No. 38 of 1996
9. Unemployment Contributions Act No. 4 of 2002
10. Unemployment Insurance Act No. 63 of 2001
11. Value Added Tax Act No. 89 of 1991
Other Information as may be Prescribed
The Minister of Justice and Constitutional Development has not made any regulations in terms of section 51(f) of the Act.
We may refuse you access to protect others
In terms of PAIA we are allowed to refuse you access to certain documents. These grounds for refusal are to protect –
- the privacy of another person;
- commercial information of another company;
- confidential information of another person;
- the safety of individuals and property;
- records privileged from production in legal proceedings;
- research information.

You will be notified in writing whether your request has been approved or denied within 30 calendar days after we have received a completed Request for Access Form. Should any record of the company requested by you not be found or not exist, the company will, by way of affidavit, notify you that it is not possible to give access to that particular  record.
In what form we will give you access
If your request for access to records of the company is approved, we will determine how we will provide access to you, unless you have requested access in a specific form.
How much it will cost you
Section 52 (3) states that fees payable for access to records are to be prescribed. The prescribed fees are as set out in the Fee Schedule which is available at www.sahrc.org.za.
Processing Personal Information
In terms of POPI we are required to detail how and what personal information we process. We process personal information to save you time and money by helping you find the most suitable products or services for your needs. To better understand our data subjects so we can match you with the most suitable provider who best caters for your needs.

We process the personal information of economically active people in SA who are older than 18.

We process many different kinds of personal information, mainly names, numbers, age, address, and insurance history.

We provide your information to providers of products or services who can offer the best deals  on what you want, saving you money and time.

We do not plan to transfer personal information across borders out of SA, but we may do so to secure or backup the data, or for technical reasons. The nature of cloud computing means that some data may be transferred across borders. Where it is within our control we will only transfer data to other countries who have similar privacy and data protection laws as our own.
How we protect personal information
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

The services we use make use of relatively secure data transmission and storage technologies to reasonably protect your personal information from unauthorised disclosure and maintain your personal information’s integrity. For more details you can read our comprehensive Information Security Policy.